• Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

©2019 StayTuned Digital, Inc.


StayTuned Digital, Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 31, 2019

 

  1. Introduction

     

    This Privacy Policy explains the information that StayTuned Digital, Inc. (“StayTuned,” “we”, “us” and/or “our”) collects when you use the website, located at https://www.staytuned.digital/privacy (the “Website”) and the portal, which is only accessible to our customers and provides access to our platform (the “Platform,” and together with the Website, the “Services”). 

    PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING AND USING THE SERVICES, BECAUSE BY USING THE SERVICES, CLICKING “I AGREE,” OR OTHERWISE MANIFESTING YOUR ASSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE (THE “TERMS OF USE”, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, THE “AGREEMENT”), WHICH IS HEREBY INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO (OR CANNOT COMPLY WITH) ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

    Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    StayTuned will update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our practices. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. If changes are material, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you. By accessing the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information we collect is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. The Privacy Policy posted on this page will state when the current version went into effect. 

  2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

    In the course of operating the Services, StayTuned collects or receives the following types of information:

    Contact Data 
    If you open an account with us (“Account”), start a free trial, purchase products or access to the Services, send us an email, complete a survey, or share personal information with us in any other way, we collect this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number (collectively, “Contact Data”). We do not collect Contact Data from you unless you provide it voluntarily. You do not have to share Contact Data with us, but without
    it you may not be able to access certain content or features within the Services.

    Billing Information
    To become a customer and access the Platform, you will be required to provide certain additional information, which may include the name of your bank, a banking account number, bank routing number, credit card number, expiration date, billing zip code, activation code and/or similar information (“Billing Information”). Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use. StayTuned does not obtain access to any Billing Information. Currently, StayTuned uses Stripe to process credit card transactions, but we reserve the right to change our payment vendor at any time, or to use additional payment vendors, at our discretion, and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time accordingly. By making a purchase (including a Subscription purchase), you agree to be bound by Stripe’s terms and conditions and privacy policy, which are available https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

    Automatic Collection 
    “Tracking Data” is the information collected by cookies and similar tracking technologies (e.g., pixel tags, web beacons, or scripts) that we use to keep track of visitor activity on our Services.

    • Cookies are small files that contain a small amount of data, typically including a unique identifier. They are generally placed on your browser by a website or other browser-based service. Our Services use cookies.

    • Other tracking technologies, in the context of our Website, include pixel tags, web beacons, and scripts, and are used to track usage and performance.

    We use Tracking Data to facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our Services, present you with more tailored information about our products and Services, and to track and target your interests to personalize the experience on our Services. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Services, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected. To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. 

    “Usage Data”, in the context of our Services, is the information that your browser sends to StayTuned’s servers when you visit our Website or otherwise access our Services. As with other Internet services, our web servers gather information automatically each time your browser or device interacts with our Services, and store that information in “log files.” The log files contain data about the nature of such access, including the device’s IP address, user agent string (e.g., operating system and browser type/version), and referral URL (i.e., the external source by which you arrived at our Website, or the pages you’ve clicked on while on our Website). We may use these log files for purposes such as assisting in monitoring and troubleshooting errors and incidents, analyzing web traffic, or optimizing the user experience.

    Data from Video Distribution Accounts
    In your Account settings, you may choose to
    opt in and allow StayTuned to connect to one or more of your Video Distribution Accounts (e.g. your Facebook Page or YouTube Channel (YouTube API Services)). If you choose to authenticate through a Video Distribution Account, StayTuned may access data from the applicable Video Distribution Account platforms on your behalf (such as dark posts and geo-fenced posts) (collectively, “Authenticated Data”). StayTuned may use Authenticated Data to improve the Services for you (e.g. by using such data to deliver more accurate statistical data and rankings regarding your Facebook Page) and to improve the Services overall.

    StayTuned will not make your specific set of Authenticated Data available to other StayTuned users.

    You may revoke StayTuned’s ability to collect your Authenticated Data at any time by disconnecting your authenticated accounts in the “channels” section of your StayTuned Account. In addition to opting out via such channels, you may also revoke StayTuned’s access to YouTube Authenticated Data via the Google security settings page, found at: https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions. Please also review the Google (parent of YouTube) privacy policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy for more information about how YouTube uses your data.

     

    If you opt into authenticating any of your Video Distribution Accounts with StayTuned, StayTuned will not:

    • Post on your behalf, without your express permission in each instance, to any of your authenticated Video Distribution Accounts (e.g. your Facebook Page or YouTube Channel);

    • Manage any of your Video Distribution Account ad campaigns (e.g. Facebook ad campaigns or YouTube ad campaigns); or

    • Alter any of your Video Distribution Account ad settings.

     

    If you have any questions or comments about Video Distribution Account Authenticated Data, please email us at privacy@staytuned.digital.

    Aggregate Data 
    In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Services, except as otherwise prohibited by applicable Distribution Platform terms and conditions or applicable law, StayTuned might analyze the information collected (except for Authenticated Data) in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve one or all of them
    ,. This aggregated information (“Aggregate Data”) does not identify you personally. StayTuned may share Aggregate Data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. StayTuned may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

    Third-Party Analytics Providers 
    We use one or more
    third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Services, as the case may be, by compiling reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website or Platform you visit, number of links clicked, search terms and other similar usage data) and analyzing performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports or other data.

    By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Services.

    For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics.

    For Parse.ly, please visit: https://www.parse.ly/about/

  3. How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

    We generally use the information collected, including personal information, to provide and improve our Services, to generate statistics on how the Services are used, to administer your use of the Services (including your Account, if you are an Account holder), for marketing purposes, and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services. In addition to what is noted above, we collect such information for the following purposes:

    To Provide Products, Services, or Information Requested 
    StayTuned may use your information to fulfill requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services, including, without limitation, to:

    • Generally manage individual information and Accounts;

    • Respond to questions, comments, and other requests;

    • Provide access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of StayTuned’s Services; and

    • Contact you to answer requests for customer support or technical support.

     

    Administrative Purposes 
    StayTuned may use Contact Data about you for its administrative purposes, including, without limitation, to:

    • Measure interest in StayTuned’s Services;

    • Develop new products and Services;

    • Ensure internal quality control;

    • Verify individual identities;

    • Send email to the email address you provide to us to verify your Account and for informational and operational purposes, such as Account management, customer service, or system maintenance;

    • Process payment for products or Services purchased;

    • Process applications and transactions;

    • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and

    • Enforce our Terms of Use.

     

  4. Permitted Disclosure. Information collected, including personal information, may be disclosed as follows:

    • Service Providers. We may disclose such information to our third-party service providers who provide services such as hosting, data analysis, IT infrastructure, IT services, customer service, email delivery, payment processing, billing and collections, data enhancement, order fulfillment, auditing, security, fraud, and other services to enable them to provide such services. These third parties have access to your Contact Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and to the extent permitted by law.

    • Transfer of Business. We may disclose such information to a third party to which we have transferred our business, assets or stock if StayTuned is involved in a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of some or all of our business, assets or stock, including during due diligence related to any such transaction (and also including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding). We may also disclose information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

    • Public Authorities. We may disclose such information to public authorities in response to lawful requests, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

     

  5. Retention. We retain your information, including personal information, for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.

     

  6. No Sensitive Information. Please do not disclose through the Service any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, detailed financial information, health information, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, criminal background or trade union membership).

     

  7. Your choices. 

    • Accessing, Changing or Deleting your Information.

      • If you have an Account with our Services (i.e., you are a StayTuned Digital customer), you may log into your Account to make changes to Contact Data and other personal information, Billing Information, and certain other information we have on file for your Account.

      • If you do not have a login to our Services (e.g., a prospective customer or a Website visitor) and would like to access, change, or delete the information that you have previously provided to our Website, contact us by emailing us at privacy@staytuned.digital to make the requested changes. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If you have requested that certain Contact Data or other personal information be deleted, note that we may need to retain some of such information for backup or compliance purposes. In addition, there could remain residual traces of the deleted information in our databases and other records. We are not responsible for changing or deleting information from the databases of third parties that have previously accessed your information.

    • Opting Out of Direct Marketing. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related messages from us either by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided in the message or by emailing us at privacy@staytuned.digital. If you opt out from receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send administrative messages to you about your Account. You cannot opt out from receiving such administrative messages so long as you have an Account with us.

    • Do Not Track. StayTuned does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

     

  8. Transfer of Information outside of the United States

     

    Our servers are located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data through our Services, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

  9. Data Security

    StayTuned employs reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information collected by our Services. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your personal information (as permitted herein), nor can we guarantee that any information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

  10. Links to other Sites

    Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  11. Children’s Privacy

    Our Services are not targeted to anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information without their permission. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@staytuned.digital, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

  12. California Privacy Rights

    Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact StayTuned via email at privacy@staytuned.digital.

  13. How to Contact StayTuned

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

     

    StayTuned Digital Inc
    335 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor
    New York, NY 10017
    privacy@staytuned.digital