StayTuned Digital, Inc. Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 20, 2020

1. Introduction 

This Privacy Policy explains the information that StayTuned Digital, Inc. (“StayTuned,” “we”, “us” and/or “our”) collects when you use the website, located at https://www.staytuned.digital/ (the “Website”) and the portal, which is only accessible to our customers and provides access to our services and platform (the “Platform,” and  together with the Website, the “Services”).  

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING AND USING THE SERVICES, BECAUSE BY USING THE SERVICES, CLICKING “I AGREE,” OR OTHERWISE MANIFESTING YOUR ASSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE (THE “TERMS OF USE”, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, THE “AGREEMENT”), WHICH IS HEREBY INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO (OR CANNOT COMPLY WITH) ALL OF THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES. IF YOU ARE ACCEPTING OR CONSENTING TO THIS AGREEMENT ON BEHALF OF A COMPANY OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO BIND THAT COMPANY OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY AND, IN SUCH EVENT, “YOU” AND “YOUR” WILL REFER AND APPLY TO THAT COMPANY OR OTHER LEGAL ENTITY.

 

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

StayTuned will update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our practices. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you.  If changes are material, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you. By accessing the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information we collect is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. The Privacy Policy posted on this page will state when the current version went into effect. 

2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It 

In the course of operating the Services, StayTuned collects or receives the following types of information:

Contact Data

If you open an account with us (“Account”), start a free trial, purchase products or access to the Services, send us an email, complete a survey, or share personal information with us in any other way, we collect this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such information may include, without limitation, your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number (collectively, “Contact Data”).  

Consumer Data

We collect the information of Consumers in our provision of the Services to you (“Consumer Data”). To enable you to send Messages to Consumers, StayTuned collects Consumers’ mobile phone number or username, depending on the Messaging Service selected. We will also collect identity information, such as name and gender, and order information, to ensure we provide the right information to the Consumer and to tailor Messages appropriately. Consumers will also be able to send their own messages to you, which will be displayed through the Platform. Additionally, we will collect device type and IP address of the Consumers’ device used to receive Messages, which is used to ensure the content of the message is accurate and determine how to send the message depending on the type of device.

 

Cookies

 

We may collect information using “cookie” and other similar technologies. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive (or other storage medium) so that your computer will “remember” information about your use. We use both first and third party session cookies and persistent cookies. Below is a general primer on session and persistent cookies; information collected by cookies depends on its particular purpose. For more information, please see the information regarding analytics providers discussed further below. 

  • Session Cookies: We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Services. A session ID cookie expires when you close the Services. 

  • Persistent Cookies: A persistent cookie remains on your device for an extended period of time or until you delete them. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors to personalize the experience on our Services.  Also, to the extent we provide a log-in portal or related feature on our Services, persistent cookies can be used to store your passwords so that you don’t have to enter it more than once.

If you do not want us to place a cookie on your device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device. Please consult your browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, certain aspects of the Services may not function properly or as intended. To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  

Server Logs

As with other Internet services, our web servers gather information automatically each time your browser or device interacts with our Services, and store that information in “log files.” The log files contain data about the nature of such access, including the device’s IP address, user agent string (e.g., operating system and browser type/version), and referral URL (i.e., the external source by which you arrived at our Website, or the pages you’ve clicked on while on our Website). We may use these log files for purposes such as assisting in monitoring and troubleshooting errors and incidents, analyzing web traffic, or optimizing the user experience. 

Data from Messaging Services

To send Messages to Consumers, you will need to provide us access to your accounts on the Messaging Services. As a result of this access, we may obtain information about your account in accordance with the Messaging Services’ privacy policy. 

 

Aggregate Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Services, except as otherwise prohibited by applicable Messaging Service terms and conditions or applicable law, StayTuned might analyze the  information collected in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve one or all of them. This aggregated information (“Aggregate Data”) does not identify you personally. StayTuned may share Aggregate Data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. StayTuned may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Third-Party Analytics Providers

We use one or more third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Services, as the case may be, by compiling reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website or Platform you visit, number of links clicked, search terms and other similar usage data) and analyzing performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports or other data. 

 

By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Services. 

 

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics    

 

For Segment, please visit: https://segment.com/legal/privacy/

 

For Fullstory, please visit: https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/

 

3. How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We generally use the information collected, including personal information, to provide and improve our Services, to generate statistics on how the Services are used, to administer your use of the Services (including your Account, if you are an Account holder), for marketing purposes, and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services. In addition to what is noted above, we collect such information for the following purposes:

 

To Provide Products, Services, or Information Requested

StayTuned may use your information to fulfill requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services, including, without limitation, to:

  • Generally manage individual information and Accounts;

  • Respond to questions, comments, and other requests;

  • Provide access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of StayTuned’s Services; and

  • Contact you to answer requests for customer support or technical support.

 

Administrative Purposes

StayTuned may use Contact Data about you for its administrative purposes, including, without limitation, to:

  • Measure interest in StayTuned’s Services;

  • Develop new products and Services;

  • Ensure internal quality control;

  • Verify individual identities;

  • Send email or text messages to the email address and phone number you provide to us to verify your Account and for informational and operational purposes, such as Account management, customer service, or system maintenance;

  • Process applications and transactions;

  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and

  • Enforce our Terms of Use.

 

4. Permitted Disclosure. Information collected, including personal information, may be disclosed as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may disclose such information to our third-party service providers who provide services such as hosting, data analysis, IT infrastructure, IT services, customer service, email delivery, payment processing, billing and collections, data enhancement, order fulfillment, auditing, security, fraud, and other services to enable them to provide such services. These third parties have access to your Contact Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and to the extent permitted by law.

  • Transfer of Business. We may disclose such information to a third party to which we have transferred our business, assets or stock if StayTuned is involved in a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of some or all of our business, assets or stock, including during due diligence related to any such transaction (and also including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).  We may also disclose information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

  • Public Authorities. We may disclose such information to public authorities in response to lawful requests, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

 

6. Retention. We retain your information, including personal information, for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.

 

7. No Sensitive Information. Please do not disclose through the Service any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, detailed financial information, health information, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, criminal background or trade union membership).

8. Your choices. 

  • Opting Out of Direct Marketing. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related messages from us either by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided in the message or by emailing us at privacy@staytuned.digital. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Services.

 

  • Do Not Track. StayTuned does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

9. Transfer of Information outside of the United States

Our servers are located in the US and elsewhere.  Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country of origin.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Services, you do so at your own risk.

 

10. Data Security

StayTuned employs reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information collected by our Services. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your personal information (as permitted herein), nor can we guarantee that any information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

11. Links to other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

12. Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not targeted to anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information without their permission. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@staytuned.digital, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

13. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact StayTuned via email at privacy@staytuned.digital.  

 

14. Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at privacy@staytuned.digital with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

15. How to Contact StayTuned

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@staytuned.digital.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Terms of Service         Privacy Policy

©2020 StayTuned Digital, Inc.